Editorial ranking
Best UK business loans after a decline
Editorial UK lender rankings from desk research, post-decline options included. FundBiz does not run a credit check. Where a lender publishes a decision or funding time, it is shown in the ranking below.
Free · 2 mins
Start here · What do you need?
A UK business loan decline is a data point, not a verdict. Lenders that may consider applicants after a mainstream decline include Capify (short-term loans assessed on cash flow and trading history rather than only on credit scores), 365 Business Finance for MCA against card sales, iwoca for newer businesses, and specialists Bizcap and JPM Capital for credit-history problems. Match the decline reason to a lender that handles it: CCJs, missed payments, short trading history and sector mismatch each have a specialist route. This FundBiz ranking assesses 4 UK lenders for "best uk business loans after a decline", weighting primarily on decline-reason coverage (35%), eligibility breadth (25%), decision speed (15%) (see the full weighted criteria below).
Scores are our own desk-research assessment built from the FCA Register, Companies House filings and each lender's published product criteria, not customer reviews and not paid placement. Lenders don't pay for inclusion or rankings. If you send an enquiry, we pass it to one of the finance partners we work with, and we may be paid by the finance partners we introduce you to, by a fixed fee or commission depending on the partner and the finance arranged. It does not change what you pay.
Source: FundBiz methodology. Editorial by Best Business Loans Ltd (16833937).
Founder & Managing Director, Muswell Rose, FundBiz
Adam is the founder and managing director of Muswell Rose and a founder of Best Business Loans Ltd, the company behind FundBiz. His background runs through commercial finance, mortgages and fintech, including as managing director of an invoice finance business. He oversees FundBiz's guides and lender reviews.
Last updated:
- 1. Capify
Short-term business loans and supplier invoice payment · £10k to £3m · Decision in minutes; same-day funding on unsecured loans, 24 to 48 hours on secured (its own figures)
Assesses cash flow and trading history rather than relying only on credit scores, by Capify's own account; needs 12+ months of trading and £10,000+ monthly turnover.
Our assessment: Eligibility breadth: strong · Decision speed: decision in minutes; same-day funding on unsecured loans, 24 to 48 hours on secured, its own figures · Transparency: average.
Read full Capify review → -
Merchant cash advance (revenue-based finance) · £10k to £500k (its own figure) · Funds in as little as 24 hours (its own figure)
Accepts CCJs and missed payments where ticket size and card-flow support it.
Our assessment: Eligibility breadth: strong · Decision speed: funds in as little as 24 hours, its own figure · Transparency: average.
Read full 365 Business Finance review → - 3. iwoca
Flexi-loan / line of credit · £1k to £1m (its own figure) · Many customers get an instant decision; larger loans within 24 hours (its own figures)
Lends to businesses trading under a year (capped at £10,000, per iwoca), which mainstream term lenders usually don't.
Our assessment: Eligibility breadth: strong · Decision speed: many customers get an instant decision; larger loans within 24 hours, its own figures · Transparency: strong.
Read full iwoca review → -
Term loan · £10k to £750k (its own figure) · Decision in as little as 5 minutes, funds typically within 48 hours (its own figures)
Mainstream first-line; will decline post-CCJ but transparent decline reasons make it useful as a screen.
Our assessment: Eligibility breadth: top tier · Decision speed: decision in as little as 5 minutes, funds typically within 48 hours, its own figures · Transparency: strong.
Read full Funding Circle review →
Side-by-side comparison
| Lender | Typical rate | Ticket | Decision | Best for | Source | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capify | Factor rate set by risk (not published) | £10k to £3m | Decision in minutes; same-day funding on unsecured loans, 24 to 48 hours on secured (its own figures) | UK businesses trading 12+ months with £10,000+ monthly turnover that need short-term funds quickly | Lender's site | |
| 365 Business Finance | One fixed cost, repaid as a percentage of card sales (quoted per offer) | £10k to £500k (its own figure) | Funds in as little as 24 hours (its own figure) | Hospitality, retail and ecommerce Ltds trading 6+ months with £10k+ monthly card sales (365's published minimum) | Lender's site | |
| iwoca | From 1.5% per 30 days | £1k to £1m (its own figure) | Many customers get an instant decision; larger loans within 24 hours (its own figures) | Working capital you can draw down as you need it | Lender's site | |
| Funding Circle | From 6.9% per year | £10k to £750k (its own figure) | Decision in as little as 5 minutes, funds typically within 48 hours (its own figures) | Established Ltds with a trading record and clean credit | Lender's site |
Source links go to the lender's own site, or to the page the figures on that row come from. Checked is the date we last checked them. Figures change, so confirm with the lender before you rely on one.
What does declined mean in UK SME lending?
A decline is a lender-specific underwriting decision based on credit, trading history, sector or affordability. It doesn't mean no lender will lend. UK SME lenders use different criteria; a decline at one isn't a decline at all.
How long should I wait before reapplying after a UK business loan decline?
For the same lender, wait until your circumstances have materially changed, and ask the lender whether it sets a minimum gap. For a different lender, no wait is needed, but avoid stacking hard searches by sending full applications to many lenders at once.
Which UK lenders specialise in post-decline applications?
Bizcap and JPM Capital consider applicants other lenders turn down. Capify says it assesses cash flow and trading history rather than relying only on credit scores, and 365 Business Finance says poor credit history isn't a barrier to its card-sales advances.
Does a UK business loan decline hurt my credit file?
A decline itself doesn't appear on your credit file. The hard search that some lenders run during full application does, and is visible to other lenders for 12 months. Soft-search-at-quote lenders avoid this entirely.
What is the most common reason for UK business loan decline?
Insufficient trading history (sub-12-months), CCJs or recent missed payments, turnover below the lender threshold, or sector mismatch. Most reputable UK SME lenders will tell you the decline reason in writing on request.
How we ranked these
We weight decline-reason coverage (35%), eligibility breadth (25%), decision speed (15%), decline handling (when they decline you) (15%), transparency (10%). Rankings reflect our published editorial methodology, not any commercial arrangement. The full basis is in our methodology, linked below.
Methodology weights
Weights specific to "Best UK business loans after a decline":
- Decline-reason coverage35%
- Eligibility breadth25%
- Decision speed15%
- Decline handling (when they decline you)15%
- Transparency10%
Read the full methodology for how we score and rank the lenders we review.
Also considered
- JPM Capital
- Bizcap
Not for
Bankruptcy in last 12 months, undischarged IVA, active winding-up petition.
Send an enquiry
Tell us what you need in 2 minutes. FundBiz is not a lender and does not run a credit check. It's free and there's no obligation. For limited companies, LLPs and partnerships with four or more partners.
Send an enquiry →FundBiz is owned and operated by Best Business Loans Ltd, directed by Oliver Mackman. Editorial by Best Business Loans Ltd (16833937).