Editorial ranking
Best UK business loans for borrowers with a CCJ
Editorial UK lender rankings from desk research, post-decline options included. FundBiz does not run a credit check. Where a lender publishes a decision or funding time, it is shown in the ranking below.
Free · 2 mins
Start here · What do you need?
A CCJ is one of the most common decline reasons but also one with the clearest specialist-lender response. The picks below all engage with CCJ-history applicants under specific conditions. This FundBiz ranking assesses 4 UK lenders for "best uk business loans for borrowers with a ccj", weighting primarily on ccj-acceptance criteria (40%), decision speed (20%), decline-reason transparency (15%) (see the full weighted criteria below).
Scores are our own desk-research assessment built from the FCA Register, Companies House filings and each lender's published product criteria, not customer reviews and not paid placement. Lenders don't pay for inclusion or rankings. If you send an enquiry, we pass it to one of the finance partners we work with, and we may be paid by the finance partners we introduce you to, by a fixed fee or commission depending on the partner and the finance arranged. It does not change what you pay.
Source: FundBiz methodology. Editorial by Best Business Loans Ltd (16833937).
Founder & Managing Director, Muswell Rose, FundBiz
Adam is the founder and managing director of Muswell Rose and a founder of Best Business Loans Ltd, the company behind FundBiz. His background runs through commercial finance, mortgages and fintech, including as managing director of an invoice finance business. He oversees FundBiz's guides and lender reviews.
Last updated:
- 1. Capify
Short-term business loans and supplier invoice payment · £10k to £3m · Decision in minutes; same-day funding on unsecured loans, 24 to 48 hours on secured (its own figures)
Assesses cash flow and trading history rather than relying only on credit scores, by Capify's own account.
Our assessment: Decision speed: decision in minutes; same-day funding on unsecured loans, 24 to 48 hours on secured, its own figures · Decline-reason transparency: average · Post-decline acceptance: strong.
Read full Capify review → - 2. JPM Capital
Specialist unsecured business loans, including post-decline cases · £5k to £50k (its own figure) · Typically 24 to 48 hours (its own figure)
Specialist unsecured loans of £5,000 to £50,000, including bad-credit cases; ask how it treats your CCJ.
Our assessment: Decision speed: typically 24 to 48 hours, its own figure · Decline-reason transparency: average · Post-decline acceptance: top tier.
Read full JPM Capital review → -
Merchant cash advance (revenue-based finance) · £10k to £500k (its own figure) · Funds in as little as 24 hours (its own figure)
Direct MCA where 365 says poor credit history isn't a barrier.
Our assessment: Decision speed: funds in as little as 24 hours, its own figure · Decline-reason transparency: average · Post-decline acceptance: strong.
Read full 365 Business Finance review → - 4. iwoca
Flexi-loan / line of credit · £1k to £1m (its own figure) · Many customers get an instant decision; larger loans within 24 hours (its own figures)
Mainstream lender that may consider a file where the underlying business is otherwise strong.
Our assessment: Decision speed: many customers get an instant decision; larger loans within 24 hours, its own figures · Decline-reason transparency: strong · Post-decline acceptance: strong.
Read full iwoca review →
Side-by-side comparison
| Lender | Typical rate | Ticket | Decision | Best for | Source | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capify | Factor rate set by risk (not published) | £10k to £3m | Decision in minutes; same-day funding on unsecured loans, 24 to 48 hours on secured (its own figures) | UK businesses trading 12+ months with £10,000+ monthly turnover that need short-term funds quickly | Lender's site | |
| JPM Capital | Quoted per application (not published) | £5k to £50k (its own figure) | Typically 24 to 48 hours (its own figure) | Post-decline applicants needing an unsecured loan of £5,000 to £50,000 | Lender's site | |
| 365 Business Finance | One fixed cost, repaid as a percentage of card sales (quoted per offer) | £10k to £500k (its own figure) | Funds in as little as 24 hours (its own figure) | Hospitality, retail and ecommerce Ltds trading 6+ months with £10k+ monthly card sales (365's published minimum) | Lender's site | |
| iwoca | From 1.5% per 30 days | £1k to £1m (its own figure) | Many customers get an instant decision; larger loans within 24 hours (its own figures) | Working capital you can draw down as you need it | Lender's site |
Source links go to the lender's own site, or to the page the figures on that row come from. Checked is the date we last checked them. Figures change, so confirm with the lender before you rely on one.
Can a UK business with a CCJ still get a loan?
Yes, with conditions. Capify, JPM Capital and 365 Business Finance consider applicants with credit problems, and iwoca may look at a file where the business is otherwise strong. Satisfied CCJs usually count against you less than unsatisfied ones, and large unsatisfied CCJs narrow the options further.
What is a CCJ and how long does it stay on record?
A County Court Judgment is a court ruling that you owe a debt. Registered for six years on your credit file from the date of judgment. Paid in full within one calendar month of judgment, it is removed from the public Register of Judgments, Orders and Fines, so it no longer shows on credit checks; satisfied later, it stays for the six years but is marked satisfied.
Does a satisfied CCJ affect UK business loan applications?
Less than an unsatisfied one, but yes. Some lenders ignore satisfied CCJs older than 12 months entirely. Others (mainstream term lenders) treat any CCJ in the six-year window as a decline trigger. Specialist post-decline lenders tend to be more flexible about satisfied CCJs.
How long after satisfying a CCJ can I apply?
Immediately. Satisfaction itself reopens lender options that the unsatisfied CCJ closed. For the cleanest pricing, wait 12 to 24 months and build clean bank statements alongside the satisfied CCJ. For urgent applications, specialist lenders engage from the day of satisfaction.
Will a UK business loan with a CCJ require a personal guarantee?
Almost always. Lenders accepting CCJ applicants compensate for the elevated risk with a director PG, sometimes a second PG from a co-director, and occasionally additional security against business assets via a debenture. No-PG options are very rare in the CCJ-borrower segment.
How we ranked these
We weight ccj-acceptance criteria (40%), decision speed (20%), decline-reason transparency (15%), post-decline acceptance (15%), transparency (10%). Rankings reflect our published editorial methodology, not any commercial arrangement. The full basis is in our methodology, linked below.
Methodology weights
Weights specific to "Best UK business loans for borrowers with a CCJ":
- CCJ-acceptance criteria40%
- Decision speed20%
- Decline-reason transparency15%
- Post-decline acceptance15%
- Transparency10%
Read the full methodology for how we score and rank the lenders we review.
Also considered
- Bizcap (last-resort post-decline)
Not for
Multiple or large unsatisfied CCJs; CCJ tied to ongoing winding-up.
Send an enquiry
Tell us what you need in 2 minutes. FundBiz is not a lender and does not run a credit check. It's free and there's no obligation. For limited companies, LLPs and partnerships with four or more partners.
Send an enquiry →FundBiz is owned and operated by Best Business Loans Ltd, directed by Oliver Mackman. Editorial by Best Business Loans Ltd (16833937).