Editorial ranking

Best UK asset finance companies

Editorial UK lender rankings from desk research, post-decline options included. FundBiz does not run a credit check. Where a lender publishes a decision or funding time, it is shown in the ranking below.

Free · 2 mins

Asset finance is product-by-product not lender-by-lender; the right specialist depends on the asset class. These are the strongest UK options across vehicles, plant, machinery and IT. This FundBiz ranking assesses 4 UK lenders for "best uk asset finance companies", weighting primarily on asset-class coverage (30%), transparency (20%), decision speed (20%) (see the full weighted criteria below).

Scores are our own desk-research assessment built from the FCA Register, Companies House filings and each lender's published product criteria, not customer reviews and not paid placement. Lenders don't pay for inclusion or rankings. If you send an enquiry, we pass it to one of the finance partners we work with, and we may be paid by the finance partners we introduce you to, by a fixed fee or commission depending on the partner and the finance arranged. It does not change what you pay.

Source: FundBiz methodology. Editorial by Best Business Loans Ltd (16833937).

Adam Parker

Adam Parker

Founder & Managing Director, Muswell Rose, FundBiz

Adam is the founder and managing director of Muswell Rose and a founder of Best Business Loans Ltd, the company behind FundBiz. His background runs through commercial finance, mortgages and fintech, including as managing director of an invoice finance business. He oversees FundBiz's guides and lender reviews.

Last updated:

  1. SME term loan, asset finance + commercial mortgage · £25,001 to £150,000 (business loans); £25k to £2.5m (asset finance); £150k to £15m (commercial mortgages) (its own figures) · Decision by the next working day (its own aim)

    Asset finance from £25k to £2.5m (Allica's own range); PRA-regulated bank.

    Our assessment: Transparency: top tier · Decision speed: decision by the next working day, its own aim.

    Read full Allica Bank review →
  2. Asset finance, invoice finance, commercial mortgages · Commercial real estate loans of £3m to £100m (its own figures); not published for asset or invoice finance · Not published

    Established intermediary-channel asset finance with deep sector specialisms.

    Our assessment: Transparency: strong · Decision speed: not published.

    Read full Aldermore review →
  3. Asset finance, invoice finance, vehicle finance · Not published overall; secured loans of £50k to £500k (its own figures) · Not published

    AIM-listed alternative-finance specialist; mid-ticket sweet spot.

    Our assessment: Transparency: no published rate or ticket range · Decision speed: not published.

    Read full Time Finance review →
  4. SME term loan + bridging · £1m to tens of millions (its own figure) · Funds can be with you in a matter of weeks (its own words)

    Top-end asset-backed deals from £1m via bespoke structuring.

    Our assessment: Transparency: average · Decision speed: funds can be with you in a matter of weeks, its own words.

    Read full OakNorth review →

Side-by-side comparison

Side-by-side comparison
Lender Typical rate Ticket Decision Best for Source Checked
Allica Bank Business loans 9.90% to 13.75% interest; other products quoted per deal £25,001 to £150,000 (business loans); £25k to £2.5m (asset finance); £150k to £15m (commercial mortgages) (its own figures) Decision by the next working day (its own aim) Established Ltd companies with three or more years of filed accounts Lender's site
Aldermore Quoted per deal (not published) Commercial real estate loans of £3m to £100m (its own figures); not published for asset or invoice finance Not published Established Ltds wanting asset finance or invoice finance from a bank Lender's site
Time Finance Bespoke Not published overall; secured loans of £50k to £500k (its own figures) Not published Mid-ticket Ltds combining asset finance, invoice finance and vehicle under one lender Lender's site
OakNorth Bespoke £1m to tens of millions (its own figure) Funds can be with you in a matter of weeks (its own words) £1m+ tickets backed by clear acquisition, growth or property story Lender's site

Source links go to the lender's own site, or to the page the figures on that row come from. Checked is the date we last checked them. Figures change, so confirm with the lender before you rely on one.

What is asset finance for UK SMEs?

A loan secured against a specific asset: vehicle, plant, machinery, IT or fit-out. Three structures: hire purchase (you own at end), finance lease (you rent), operating lease (lender takes residual risk). The asset is the primary security, which lowers eligibility hurdles versus unsecured term debt.

How does hire purchase differ from leasing for UK businesses?

Hire purchase: pay deposit and monthly instalments, own the asset at end of term. Best for assets you keep long term. Leasing: pay monthly, lender owns the asset, you return or buy at end. Best for assets you replace on a cycle (vehicles, IT). Tax and accounting differ.

What rate should I expect on UK asset finance in 2026?

Most asset finance lenders quote per case rather than publishing a rate. New assets and established Ltd companies with clean credit usually get better prices than used assets or weaker profiles, and asset finance often prices below unsecured debt for the same borrower because the asset is security.

As recorded in our lender reviews: Allica Bank: business loans 9.90% to 13.75% interest; other products quoted per deal. Aldermore: quoted per deal (not published). Time Finance: bespoke. OakNorth: bespoke. Lenders price each case individually, so confirm the cost on a real quote.

Can a UK sole trader get asset finance?

Yes, but options are narrower. Most asset finance lenders prefer Ltd-co structures. Sole traders carry personal liability through structure, which substitutes for the PG requirement. Vehicle finance and small-ticket plant finance are the most accessible asset classes for sole traders. The FundBiz enquiry form is for limited companies, LLPs and partnerships of four or more partners, so a sole trader would need to approach lenders directly.

What is sale and leaseback in UK asset finance?

You sell an existing owned asset to a finance lender at market value, then lease it back on a fixed term. Releases tied-up balance-sheet cash. Useful for established manufacturers and contractors with paid-down plant. Our asset-refinance guide names Time Finance and Aldermore for this, and Haydock Finance runs a refinance product.

How we ranked these

We weight asset-class coverage (30%), transparency (20%), decision speed (20%), eligibility breadth (15%), post-decline acceptance (15%). Rankings reflect our published editorial methodology, not any commercial arrangement. The full basis is in our methodology, linked below.

Methodology weights

Weights specific to "Best UK asset finance companies":

  • Asset-class coverage30%
  • Transparency20%
  • Decision speed20%
  • Eligibility breadth15%
  • Post-decline acceptance15%

Read the full methodology for how we score and rank the lenders we review.

Also considered

  • Close Brothers Asset Finance
  • Haydock Finance
  • Liberty Finance

Not for

Sole traders requiring sub-£10k tickets; IT-software-only deals where mainstream lenders are cautious.

Send an enquiry

Tell us what you need in 2 minutes. FundBiz is not a lender and does not run a credit check. It's free and there's no obligation. For limited companies, LLPs and partnerships with four or more partners.

Send an enquiry →

FundBiz is owned and operated by Best Business Loans Ltd, directed by Oliver Mackman. Editorial by Best Business Loans Ltd (16833937).

Check your business finance options

Step 1 of 3 · Your business

We save your answers as you go. Nothing is passed to a finance partner until you press Check my options.

£

You can also type a custom amount.

Start typing and we'll search Companies House.

How FundBiz uses your details: privacy notice. FundBiz isn't a lender. The finance partner or a lender may run their own checks.

Free to use · No obligation · No credit check by FundBiz · Limited companies, LLPs and partnerships of 4+